My Account {{ this.cartcount }} Cart

Terms & Conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws, which together with our privacy policy govern ELY Hospitality Group’s relationship with you in relation to this website.

Please read the terms and conditions outlined below before using www.elywinebar.ie
ELY Hospitality Group may revise these terms of use for its website at any time without notice.

The term “ELY Hospitality Group” or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

Copyright

The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.
This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

Privacy Policy

At ELY, the privacy and protection of personal data is treated with the utmost seriousness. Please see our privacy statement below outlining data protection practices currently in place within the company.

We fully endorse and adhere to the principles of the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003. Specifically, we state that we will:

  • Obtain and process information fairly.
  • Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purpose.
  • Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes.
  • Keep it safe and secure.
  • Keep it accurate, complete and up to date.
  • Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.
  • Retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes.
  • Give a copy of his/her personal data to that individual, on written request.

We may use your personal information for internal business purposes, to help improve the products & services we offer and to send you information about ELY Hospitality Group’s products & services. By providing your personal information to ELY Hospitality Group, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

We do not disclose any personal information provided by you or gathered by us to non-affiliated third parties, except as required by law or as set out in this policy. As is common in the industry, non-affiliated third-party companies may from time to time be used to provide certain services, such as preparing and mailing special offers, reports, account statements and other information, conducting research on client satisfaction, and gathering shareholder proxies. These companies may have access to your personal information but are permitted to use the information solely ELY to provide the specific service or as otherwise permitted by law.

We reserve the right to disclose or report personal information to non-affiliated third parties in limited circumstances where we believe in good faith that disclosure is required under law, to cooperate with regulators or law enforcement authorities, and to protect our rights or property.

Security

We take seriously the obligation to safeguard your non-public personal information. We have implemented procedures designed to restrict access to your non-public personal information to our personnel who need to know that information to provide products or services to you. To guard your non-public personal information, physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards are in place.

Changes to this policy

If we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

Updating your details

If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address or if you wish to cancel a request for information, please let us know by sending an email to info@elywinebar.com

Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you, to have any inaccurate information corrected or any part or all of your data deleted and to object to the processing of your information. To do so, please send your request to info@elywinebar.com

Cookie usage and storage

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer, either temporary or persistent. Cookies are used for authenticating, session tracking or maintaining specific information about users of our website, such as the contents of their shopping carts. The data collected by these cookies are completely anonymous and they do not record any personal information about you. If you prefer, you can choose to use our website without enabling cookies by editing your browser options such that cookies are blocked; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. For more information about cookies, please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org

We do not store any personal or traceable customer information in the cookies that we use. Additionally, all our cookie data is encrypted to prevent third parties from accessing the information they contain. Each cookie we set lasts only for the duration of each visit.

ELY Hospitality Group stores information which is pertinent to booking a table in our restaurants. The information stored by our cookies engine are as follows:

  • Your Booking Date & Time
  • Number of guests you have requested to book

This information is recorded in a session for a temporary period and is used to enable the booking process to work more smoothly. It is not used for future marketing purposes or disclosed to any third-party companies.

ELY Hospitality Group also uses cookies to help us understand how visitors use our site and this information is used solely for the purposes of ELY Hospitality Group to better understand, measure and improve performance of our site and ensure that the content is relevant and our site is user-friendly and easy to use. Cookies are anonymous and we do not hold any data that may put your privacy at risk, and we cannot share this information outside of ELY Hospitality Group.

Analytic Cookies

An HTTP cookie—commonly referred to as just “cookie”—is a parcel of text sent back and forth between a web browser and the server it accesses. Its original purpose was to provide a state management mechanism between a web browser and a web server. Without a cookie (or a similar solution), a web server cannot distinguish between different users, or determine any relationship between sequential page visits made by the same user.

For this reason, cookies are used to differentiate one user from another and to pass information from page to page during a single user’s website session. A web server uses cookies to collect data about a given browser, along with the information requested and sent by the browser’s operator (the visitor).

Cookies do not identify people, but rather they are defined themselves by a combination of a computer, a user account, and a browser.

Google Analytics tracking (and most web tracking software) uses cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about your site visitors. However, Google Analytics cookies do not collect personal data about your website visitors.

See more information on how Google Analytics Cookies work here.

Disclaimer

Liability Disclaimer

While every reasonable effort has been made to ensure accuracy of information, the content of elywinebar.ie may include technical, typographical or content errors. Therefore, it is important to refer to the disclaimer information below, before using elywinebar.ie. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

Warranty disclaimer

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. The content of elywinebar.ie is provided “as is” without warranties of any kind, implied or expressed, statutory or otherwise, including without limitation, the warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. Further, ELY Hospitality Group does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.  ELY Hospitality Group may make changes to the content or policies at any time without prior notice. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Limitations to liability

In no event shall ELY Hospitality Group be liable for any special, indirect and consequential damage or damages arising out of your access or use, or your inability to use the ELY’s website, or any materials or recommendations made by third parties on elywinebar.ie. From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

You hereby waive any and all claims against us and our subsidiaries arising out of your use of our website or any materials or recommendations of any third parties on our website.

Rewards Terms and Conditions

  1. The ELY Rewards Card is issued by, and remains the property of ELY Hospitality Group, who reserve the right to decline, issue or withdraw the loyalty card at any time.
  2. All card holders must be over 18 years of age and be resident in the Republic of Ireland.
  3. The loyalty card is not transferable.
  4. The ELY Rewards Card can be used when making purchases in any ELY venue.
  5. The ELY Rewards Card cannot be used as a credit or guarantee card.
  6. To collect loyalty points, your card must be presented when paying your bill.
  7. Points have no cash value.
  8. Nominal value of points: 100 points = €1
  9. ELY Hospitality Group reserves the right to alter the value of the points at any time.
  10. The promoter of the ELY Rewards Card scheme is:  ELY Hospitality Group, 22 ELY Place, Dublin 2.
  11. Max of €100 worth of points to be collected per transaction.

General Competition Terms and Conditions:

  1. Entry is open to anyone except employees (and their immediate families) of the sponsoring company/companies and/or agents involved in the competition.
  2. To qualify for the competition, participants follow the specific competition instructions.
  3. Unless expressly stated otherwise only one entry per person is allowed.
  4. No cash alternative is available to any prize.
  5. The winner will be chosen at random on a specific date as stipulated in the rules of the specific completion.
  6. Entrants must also be over 18 years of age. Entrants expressly declare that they are duly authorized to participate in the competition.
  7. The judges’ decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into.
  8. The promoter/s reserves the right to cancel any competition without notice at any time due to certain circumstances.
  9. The promoter/s may re-allot prizes if they are unable to contact selected winners. Please ensure that you provide the correct contact details.
  10. Prizes not claimed within 3 months or before the event date (whichever comes first) will be forfeited.
  11. All prizes are subject to availability of the sponsoring company/companies.
  12. Any deviation from the rules and/or attempt to manipulate the outcome of the prize will result in disqualification.
  13. Winners may be required to be photographed for publicity purposes.
  14. Prizes are non-transferable in whole or in part, must be taken as stated and may not be sold to a third party. You must confirm acceptance of the prize as stated, failing which you will no longer be eligible for a prize, and that prize will be re-allotted.
  15. Where prizes involve travelling to Ireland, winners must be in possession of a valid passport, required visas and the relevant health certificates.
  16. No responsibility will be accepted for undelivered, lost or delayed entries. Proof of sending is not proof of receipt. Errors in entries may, in the judge’s discretion, void entries.
  17. If any prize offered is unavailable, we reserve the right to select alternative prizes of equivalent value.
  18. By entering into this competition, it is deemed that you have read and understood these rules.
  19. The participating company/companies shall not be liable in any way whatsoever for any loss, damage, injury or costs, howsoever arising, suffered as a result of your participation in the competition.